Main Program

 Download the program in PDF format!

Note: Distinguished papers are prefixed with an asterisk.

 

Day 1 - Wednesday, 26th August
9:00-10:30 Opening ceremony
Session Chair: Hans van Vliet
 

The Challenge of Pervasive Software to the Conventional Wisdom of Software Engineering
Keynote address by Mary Shaw, Carnegie Mellon University

 
10:30-11:00 Break
 
11:00-12:30 Session: Specification & Verification I
Session Chair: Raffaela Mirandola
  * Asserting and Checking Determinism for Multithreaded Programs
Jacob Burnim, University of California, Berkeley,
Koushik Sen, University of California, Berkeley
  Static Data Race Detection for Concurrent Programs with Asynchronous Calls
Vineet Kahlon, NEC Laboratories, Princeton,
Nishant Sinha, NEC Laboratories, Princeton,
Yun Zhang, Princeton University, Princeton,
Erik Kruus, NEC Laboratories, Princeton
  Symbolic Pruning of Concurrent Program Executions
Chao Wang, NEC Labs America,
Swarat Chaudhuri, Aarti Gupta, NEC Labs America,
Yu Yang, Univ. of Utah
  Session: Analysis & Testing I
Session Chair: Antonia Bertolino
  Automatic Steering of Behavioral Model Inference
David Lo, Singapore Management University,
Leonardo Mariani, University of Milano Bicocca,
Mauro Pezzè, University of Milano Bicocca
  Capturing Propagation of Infected Program States
Zhenyu Zhang, The University of Hong Kong,
W. K. Chan, City University of Hong Kong,
T. H. Tse, The University of Hong Kong,
Bo Jiang, The University of Hong Kong,
Xinming Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
  Saturation-based Testing of Concurrent Programs
Elena Sherman, University of Nebraska - Lincoln,
Matthew B. Dwyer, University of Nebraska - Lincoln,
Sebastian Elbaum, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
 
12.30-14.00 Lunch
 
14:00-15:00 Challenge paper
Session Chair: Andre van der Hoek
  The Massification of Systems Modeling and Simulation with Virtual Worlds
Cristina Videira Lopes, University of California, Irvine, USA
  Session: Dependability
Session Chair: Rahul Premraj
  Backward-compatible constant-time exception-protected memory
Pradeep Varma, IBM India Research Laboratory,
Rudrapatna Shyamasundar, IBM India Research Laboratory,
Harshit Shah, IBM India Research Laboratory
  Automated Security Testing of Web Widget Interactions
Cor-Paul Bezemer, Delft University of Technology and Exact Software,
Ali Mesbah, Delft University of Technology,
Arie van Deursen, Delft University of Technology
 
15:00-15:30 Break
 
15:30-17:30 Session: Empirical Software Engineering
Session Chair: Arie van Deursen
  Cross-project Defect Prediction
Thomas Zimmermann, Microsoft Research,
Nachiappan Nagappan, Microsoft Research,
Harald Gall, University of Zurich,
Emanuel Giger, University of Zurich,
Brendan Murphy, Microsoft Research
  On the Relationship Between Process Maturity and Geographic Distribution: an Empirical Analysis of their Impact on Software Quality
Marcelo Cataldo, Bosch Corporate Research,
Sangeeth Nambiar, Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Limited
  Improving Bug Triage with Bug Tossing Graphs
Gaeul Jeong, Seoul National University,
Sunghun Kim, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology,
Thomas Zimmermann, Microsoft Research
  Fair and Balanced? Bias in Bug-Fix Datasets
Christian Bird, University of California,
Davis, Adrian Bachmann, University of Zurich,
Eirik Aune, University of California,
Davis, John Duffy, University of California, Davis,
Abraham Bernstein, University of Zurich,
Vladimir Filkov, University of California, Davis
Premkumar Devanbu, University of California, Davis
  Session: Service-Oriented Systems
Session Chair: Ivica Crnkovic
  QoS driven Runtime Adaptation of Service-oriented Architectures of Service-oriented Architectures
Valeria Cardellini, Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata",
Emiliano Casalicchio, Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata",
incenzo Grassi, Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata",
Francesco Lo Presti, Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata",
Raffaela Mirandola, Politecnico di Milano
  Automatic synthesis of behavior protocols for composable web-services
Antonia Bertolino, ISTI-CNR, Pisa,
Paola Inverardi, University of L'Aquila,
Patrizio Pelliccione, University of L'Aquila,
Massimo Tivoli, University of L'Aquila
  Data Flow Testing of Service Choreography
Lijun Mei, The University of Hong Kong,
W. K. Chan, City University of Hong Kong,
T. H. Tse, The University of Hong Kong
  Whitening SOA Testing
Cesare Bartolini,
ISTI-CNR, Antonia Bertolino, ISTI-CNR,
Sebastian Elbaum, University of Nebraska,
Eda Marchetti, ISTI-CNR
 
18:00-19:30 Welcome Reception
 
 
Day 2 - Thursday, 27th August
9:00-10:30 Plenary Session
Session Chair: Valerie Issarny
 

IQ routes and HD Traffic - Technology insights about TomTom's time-dynamic navigation concept
Keynote address Ralf-Peter Schäfer, TomTom

 
10:30-11:00 Break
 
11:00-12:30 Session: Software Quality & Performance
Session Chair: Sebastian Elbaum
  Refactoring for Reentrancy
Jan Wloka, Rutgers University,
Manu Sridharan, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center,
Frank Tip, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
  Monitoring for Probabilistic Properties
Lars Grunske, Swinburne University of Technology,
Pengcheng Zhang, Swinburne University of Technology
  MSeqGen: Object-Oriented Unit-Test Generation via Mining Source Code
Suresh Thummalapenta, North Carolina State University,
Tao Xie, North Carolina State University,
Nikolai Tillmann, Microsoft Research,
Jonathan Halleux, Microsoft Research,
Wolfram Schulte, Microsoft Research
  Session: Tools & Environment
Session Chair: Wilhelm Schafer
  API Hyperlinking via Structural Overlap
Fan Long, Tsinghua University,
Xi Wang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
Yang Cai, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Learning from Examples to Improve Code Completion Systems
Marcel Bruch, Darmstadt University of Technology,
Martin Monperrus, Darmstadt University of Technology,
Mira Mezini, Darmstadt University of Technology
  Improving Slice Accuracy by Compression of Data and Control Flow Paths
Aharon Abadi, IBM Haifa Research Lab,
Ran Ettinger, IBM Haifa Research Lab,
Yishai A. Feldman, IBM Haifa Research Lab
 
12.30-14.00 Lunch
 
14:00-15:00 Challenge paper
Session Chair: Andre van der Hoek
  Insights from Expert Software Design Practice
Marian Petre, The Open University, UK
  Session: Component-Based Software Engineering
Session Chair: Ali Mesbah
  Fitting the Pieces Together: A Machine-Checked Model of Safe Composition
Benjamin Delaware, University of Texas at Austin,
William Cook, University of Texas at Austin,
Don Batory, University of Texas at Austin
  Ensuring Interoperable Software Systems through Engineered Self-Healing
Giovanni Denaro, University of Milano-Bicocca,
Mauro Pezzè, University of Milano-Bicocca and University of Lugano,
Davide Tosi, University of Milano-Bicocca
 
15:00-15:30 Break
 
15:30-16:30 Plenary Session: Impact Paper
Session Chair: David Rosenblum
  Debugging Debugging
Andreas Zeller, Saarland University
16:30-17:30 Session: Short Papers
Session Chair: Nikolaos Georgantas
  Facilitating Software Refactoring with Appropriate Resolution Order of Bad Smells
Hui Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology
  Software Change Dynamics: Which Dependencies do matter? Empirical Evidence from 35 Java Projects
Markus M. Geipel, ETH Zurich,
Frank Schweitzer, ETH Zurich
  Practical Framework Constraints
Francois Bronsard, Siemens Corporate Research
  Evaluating Recovery Aware Components for Grid Reliability
Iman Yusuf, RMIT University,
Heinz Schmidt, RMIT University,
Ian Peake, RMIT University
  Towards Accurate Probabilistic Models using State Refinement
Paulo H. Maia, Imperial College London,
Jeff Kramer, Imperial College London,
Sebastian Uchitel, Imperial College London,
Nabor C. Mendonça, Universidade de Fortaleza
Demonstrations
  Verification and Performance Evaluation of AADL Models
Marco Bozzano, Alessandro Cimatti, Marco Roveri, Joost-Pieter Katoen, Viet Yen Nguyen, Thomas Noll
  Reo2MC: a Tool Chain for Performance Analysis of Coordination Models
Farhad Arbab, Sun Meng, Young-Joo Moon, Marta Kwiatkowska, Hongyang Qu
  Smart Views for Analyzing Problem Reports: Tool Demo
Patrick Knab, Harald C. Gall, Martin Pinzger
  SCA: A Semantic Conflict Analyzer for Parallel Changes
Danhua Shao, Sarfraz Khurshid, Dewayne E. Perry
  Test Case Comparison and Clustering using Program Profiles and Static Execution
Vipindeep Vangala, Jacek Czerwonka, Phani Talluri
  ReCrashJ: A Tool for Capturing and Reproducing Program Crashes in Deployed Applications
Shay Artzi, Sunghun Kim, Michael D. Ernst
  Javalanche: Efficient Mutation Testing for Java
David Schuler, Andreas Zeller
  ConcernMorph: Metrics-based Detection of Crosscutting Patterns
Eduardo Figueiredo, Jon Whittle, Alessandro Garcia
  Srijan: A Graphical Toolkit for Sensor Network Macroprogramming
Animesh Pathak, Mahanth Gowda
 
19:00 Conference Banquet
 
 
Day 3 - Friday, 28th August
9:00-10:30 Plenary Session
Session Chair: David Rosenblum
  Software Architecture: Many Faces, Many Places, Yet a Central Discipline
2009 ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Research Award Presentation, Richard Taylor, University of California, Irvine
 
10:30-11:00 Break
 
11:00-12:30 Session: Specification & Verification II
Session Chair: Massimo Tivoli
  Synthesizing Partial Component-Level Behavior Models from System Specifications
Ivo Krka, University of Southern California,
Yuriy Brun, University of Southern California,
George Edwards, University of Southern California,
Nenad Medvidovic, University of Southern California
  Supporting Automatic Model Inconsistency Fixing
Yingfei Xiong, University of Tokyo,
Zhenjiang Hu, GRACE Center, National Institute of Informatics, Tokyo,
Haiyan Zhao, Key Laboratory of High Confidence Software Technologies (Peking University), Ministry of Education,
Hui Song, Key Laboratory of High Confidence Software Technologies (Peking University), Ministry of Education,
Masato Takeichi, University of Tokyo,
Hong Mei, Key Laboratory of High Confidence Software Technologies (Peking University), Ministry of Education
  Behavioral Automata Composition for Automatic Topology Independent Verification of Parameterized Systems
Youssef Hanna, Iowa State University,
Samik Basu, Iowa State University,
Hridesh Rajan, Iowa State University
  Session: Analysis & Testing II
Session Chair: Alex Orso
  * DARWIN: An Approach for Debugging Evolving Programs
Dawei Qi, National University of Singapore,
Abhik Roychoudhury, National University of Singapore,
Zhenkai Liang, National University of Singapore,
Kapil Vaswani, Microsoft Research India
  Probabilistic Environments in the Quantitative Analysis of (Non-Probabilistic) Behaviour Models
Esteban Pavese, Universidad de Buenos Aires,
Victor Braberman, Universidad de Buenos Aires,
Sebastián Uchitel, Universidad de Buenos Aires
  Sireum/Topi LDP: A Lightweight Semi-Decision Procedure for Optimizing Symbolic Execution-based Analyses
Jason Belt, Kansas State University,
Fnu Robby, Kansas State University,
Xianghua Deng, Penn State University - Harrisburg
 
12.30-14.00 Lunch
 
14:00-15:00 Challenge Paper
Session Chair: Paola Inverardi
  Engineering Search Computing Applications: Vision and Challenges
Marco Brambilla, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  Session: Mining Software Repositories
Session Chair: Nenad Medvidovic
  DebugAdvisor: A Recommender System for Debugging
B Ashok, Microsoft Research,
Joseph Joy, Microsoft Research,
Hongkang Liang, Microsoft,
Sriram Rajamani, Microsoft Research,
Gopal Srinivasa, Microsoft Research,
Vipindeep Vangala, Microsoft
  * Graph-based Mining of Multiple Object Usage Patterns
Tung Nguyen, Iowa State University,
Hoan Nguyen, Iowa State University,
Nam Pham, Iowa State University,
Jafar Al-Kofahi, Iowa State University,
Tien Nguyen, Iowa State University
 
15:00-15:30 Break
 
15:30-16:30 Plenary Closing Session